“Promotion of Healthy Lifestyle” - Project Opening Ceremony
Following a healthy lifestyle plays significant role in physical and psycho-emotional development of a child. Accordingly, involving children in sport activities supports improvement of self-esteem, academic achievements, self-expression, social skills and helps decreasing disturbance.
With financial support of the Ministry of Sports of Austria, SOS Children’s Villages Georgia commenced implementation of the Project - “Promotion of Healthy Lifestyle” in Zugdidi Municipality, particularly, in IDP settlement near Ingiri Public School N2. The project envisaged promotion of healthy lifestyle, contribution to physical and psycho-social well-being of socially vulnerable and IDP children, youth and their families as well as their socialization by setting up sport infrastructure and playground in Village Ingiri. SOS Children’s Villages Austria, Zugdidi City Hall and Government of the Autonomous Republic of Abkhazia substantially contributed to project implementation.
On May 30, 2018, SOS Children’s Villages Georgia organized a Project Opening Ceremony where all major stakeholders including partner organizations, representatives of the government and civil society (international & local NGOs) organizations were present.
During the opening ceremony, the project partners highlighted the importance of healthy lifestyle.
Within the frame of the project, SOS Children’s Villages Georgia passed sports equipment to Ingiri Public School N2 for sport classes and sport competitions. Apart from this, ceremony included Mini Football Tournament and Sport Competition - “Funny Start” with the participation of IDP, socially vulnerable and community children.  SOS Children’s Villages Georgia awarded the winners.
In the longer perspective, the presence of sport infrastructure in the abovementioned settlement will substantially contribute to physical and psycho-social well-being of the IDP, socially vulnerable and community children and youth.